PRIVACY POLICY

CURD Application is created and operated by Spring Technologies FZCO, having its registered office at 101 Building A2, IFZA Business Park, Dubai Silicon Oasis, Dubai. 342001, UAE.(hereinafter referred to as “We”, “Our”, and “Us”). its subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other third party companies assigned by Us. The creator of this Privacy Policy ensures a steady commitment to Your privacy with regard to the protection of your invaluable information that you may share across on this Application. This privacy policy contains information about the Application “CURD” (“Application”).

“CURD App” means mobile application(s), hosted by Spring Technologies FZCO.

“CURD Firm” means subsidiaries and affiliates of CURD.

‘CURD Platform” means any platform owned/subscribed/used by CURD or CURD Group Entities including but not limited to the CURD Website, the CURD App, other mobile applications, devices, URLs/links, notifications, chatbots, CURD’s social media channels or any other communication medium or mechanism used by CURD or CURD Group Entities to provide services to the Users.

For the purpose of these Privacy Policy(“Privacy Policy”), wherever the context so requires,“We”, “Our”, and “Us” shall mean and refer to the Application.“You”, “Your”, “Yourself”, “User” shall mean and refer to natural and legal individuals who shall be users of this Application.“Third Parties” refer to any Application or individual apart from the Users and the creator of this Application.

To provide You with Our uninterrupted use of the Application, we may collect and, in some circumstances, disclose information about you with your permission. To ensure better protection of Your privacy, we provide this notice explaining Our information collection and disclosure policies, and the choices You make about the way Your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy shall be in compliance with the Information Technology Act, 2000, and any and all provisions that may read to the contrary shall be deemed to be void and unenforceable as of that date. If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of our Privacy Policy, including in relation to the manner of collection or use of your information, please do not use or access the Site. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact our Customer Support Desk at support@curd.network.

ANY CAPITALIZED WORDS USED HENCEFORTH SHALL HAVE THE MEANING ACCORDED TO THEM UNDER THIS AGREEMENT. FURTHER, ALL HEADING USED

HEREIN ARE ONLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARRANGING THE VARIOUS PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT IN ANY MANNER. NEITHER THE USER NOR THE CREATORS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY MAY USE THE HEADING TO INTERPRET THE PROVISIONS CONTAINED WITHIN IT IN ANY MANNER

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We are committed to respecting Your online privacy. We further recognize Your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. We may collect the following information:

  1. Personal Identification Information: We collect information including but not limited to Your name, email address, phone number, date of birth, gender and work experience.

  2. User Content: This includes posts, comments, images, videos, links shared, blog entries, user preferences and feedback, and any other forms of content created or shared by you through our services.

  3. Engagement Data: We track and collect your likes, shares, comments, and interactions with other users.

  4. Device and Access Information: This includes IP address, browser type, device identifiers, and operating system amongst other details.

  5. Location Data: Collected via GPS, Wi-Fi, or mobile networks (with your consent) to enable location-based features and services.

  6. Usage Data: This includes information on how you interact with our platform, including time spent, pages viewed and the features used.

  7. Cookies and Similar Technologies: To personalize your experience, understand user activity, and support security measures.

  8. KYC (Know Your Customer) Information: For verifying user identities and preventing fraud, we collect government-issued ID numbers, photographs for verification purposes, and other relevant KYC documentation.

  9. Financial Information: We collect payment-related information, such as credit/debit card numbers, bank account details, and billing addresses, to process transactions securely. This information is encrypted and handled in accordance with industry standards for payment security.

  10. Business Profile Information: For users creating business accounts, we collect additional details such as business name, tax identification number, contact information of the business representative, and business address. This helps in verifying business entities and providing tailored services for business accounts

  11. Profile Information: We collect information that you provide for your profile, including interests, hobbies, employment history, images, videos and educational background. We also collect other profile information such as “followers” and “following”.

  12. Service Use Information: Details about how you use our services, including the features you interact with and the frequency of your engagement.

  13. Messages: We collect information regarding your communication on our platform, including message content, timing and recipient details.

  14. Calendar Information: For users integrating their calendar with our platform, we collect information about your scheduled events, invitations, and event preferences to facilitate planning and coordination within our services.

  15. Marketplace Data: For users engaging with the marketplace, we collect information related to transactions, including listings, purchases, sales data, reviews, and interactions between buyers and sellers.

  16. Profile Views: We collect information on who views your profile to offer insights into your profile's reach and engagement within the community.

  17. Reviews: For users who participate in reviewing products, services or businesses in the marketplace or the Application, we collect the content of your reviews, ratings, and any responses or interactions related to those reviews

  18. Points Transfer and Rewards: We collect and process data related to the transfer of native points among users, including the amount transferred, the sender and recipient details, and the context of the rewards.

  19. Payment Information: We collect payment information when you engage in transactions through our app, including credit/debit card details, billing address, and transaction history. This information is securely processed to complete purchases, subscriptions, or other financial transactions within the platform, ensuring a seamless and secure user experience.

  20. Data from Third-Parties: We may receive information about you from third parties, such as social media platforms(facebook, google), marketing partners, and publicly available sources. This can include demographic data, contact details, and interests, enhancing our ability to provide personalized content and services, and improve user experience on our platform.

  21. Contacts: By using CURD, you grant us consent to access your contact list available through your phone, Google Contacts, and other third-party services you choose to connect with our platform. This access facilitates various features, including but not limited to, helping you connect with friends and enhancing your user experience by suggesting connections.

  22. Others: In addition to the data explicitly mentioned, we collect other information from various sources, including but not limited to, data analytics providers, advertising networks, third-party services integrated with our platform, and public databases. This information may encompass user behavior analytics, advertising interactions, and any other data that aids in enhancing our services, user experience, and platform security.

This privacy policy also applies to data we collect from users who are not registered as members of this Application, including, but not limited to, browsing behavior, pages viewed etc. We also collect and store personal information provided by You from time to time on the Application. We only collect and use such information from you that we consider necessary for achieving a seamless, efficient and safe experience, customized to your needs.

Where any service requested by You involves a third party, such information as is reasonably necessary by us to carry out Your service request may be shared with such third party. We also do use your contact information to send you offers based on your interests and prior activity and also to view the content preferred by you. We may also use contact information internally to direct its efforts for service improvement but shall immediately delete all such information upon withdrawal of your consent for the same through the ‘unsubscribe’ button or through an email to be sent to support@curd.network.

To the extent possible, we provide You with the option of not divulging any specific information that you wish for us not to collect, store or use. You may also choose not to use a particular service or feature on the Application and opt-out of any non-essential communications from the Application.

Further, transacting over the internet has inherent risks which can only be avoided by you following security practices yourself, such as not revealing account/login related information to any other person and informing our customer care team about any suspicious activity or where your account has/may have been compromised.

OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

The information provided by you shall be used to provide and improve our services for all users.

We will not share, sell, license or trade Your personal information with others, unless they are acting under our instructions or we are required to do so by law.

The collected information may be utilized, stored, and processed by us to for:

  1. Service Improvement: To analyze Your usage patterns, such as the features You use most and navigation behavior, to identify opportunities for enhancing our platform. This might involve updating existing features, removing underused ones, or introducing new functionalities to improve overall service delivery and user satisfaction.

  2. Personalizing User Experience: By utilizing the profile information you provide and tracking your engagement with content and other users, we can tailor your experience on our platform. This personalization can manifest in customized content feeds, suggested connections, and recommendations that align with your interests and activities. Some ways we do that are:

  3. - Personalized Recommendations to Connections: By utilizing our CURD App ("the App"), you acknowledge and agree that we may leverage the data you provide, including your personal engagement, preferences, and purchase history within the CURD App, to create personalized recommendations for products, services, or businesses. These recommendations may be directly shared with your connections within the CURD App

    - Basis of Recommendations:The CURD App's recommendation feature utilizes advanced algorithms that analyze your individual interactions, preferences, and purchase behavior. These insights are used to generate tailored recommendations for products, services, people or businesses that may be of interest to you and your connections.

    - Direct Sharing with Connections: To enhance social interactions within the CURD App, these personalized recommendations, based on your personal engagement and purchase history, will be shared directly with your connections. This ensures that the recommendations are specifically curated to align with your individual interests and experiences.

  4. Advertising and Marketing: We leverage the content you create and your engagement data to enhance our advertising and marketing strategies. This means showing you advertisements that are more relevant to your interests and activities on our platform. We may also use this information to send you promotional messages about new features, services, or offers that we think you might find valuable.

  5. Creating and Updating Your Account: We collect personal data such as your name, email address, and date of birth to register and maintain your user profile on our platform. This information is essential for creating your account, verifying your identity, and providing a personalized user experience.

  6. Processing Transactions: We collect financial and transactional information, such as payment card details and transaction history, to facilitate the smooth completion of purchases and financial interactions on our platform. This information is securely processed and encrypted to protect your privacy.

  7. Essential Internal Functions: To ensure the optimal performance of our platform, we conduct troubleshooting, operational improvements, data analysis, and monitor usage trends. These activities help us identify areas for enhancement, maintain platform stability, and improve overall performance.

  8. Data Analytics: We use your data for in-depth analysis to refine the user experience, tailor content, and improve the functionality of our platform. Analyzing how you interact with our platform helps us make informed decisions about feature development and content curation.

  9. Marketing: With your explicit consent, we may use your user-generated content and engagement data for promotional purposes. You have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us at any time, ensuring your privacy is respected.

  10. Customer Support: We collect information including but not limited to information that you provide when contacting customer support, including contact details and the nature of your query, to resolve issues efficiently, provide assistance, and improve our services based on feedback.

  11. Premium Features: For users subscribing to premium features, we collect payment and transactional information to process subscriptions. Premium services are designed to enhance your experience, offering advanced functionalities and exclusive content.

  12. Data Sharing with Third Parties: We may share your information with trusted third-party partners for purposes including but not limited to enhancing our services, conducting market research, and delivering targeted advertisements. We ensure all third parties adhere to strict data protection and privacy standards compatible with ours. You will be notified and asked for consent where applicable, except in cases required by law or for operational continuity.

  13. Insights: We are committed to leveraging the power of data to enhance our platform's value without compromising individual privacy. To this end, we use your data to produce and share insights like generating statistics about our users' professions or industries, calculating the effectiveness of advertisements, or publishing demographic summaries for services. Our goal is to foster a deeper understanding of our user base and market trends, thereby improving our services and offerings, all while rigorously protecting your identity.

  14. Compliance with Legal Requirements: We may disclose your personal information if required by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, protect and defend the rights or property of CURD, prevent fraud, or protect against legal liability. This includes responding to court orders, warrants, or other legal processes to ensure the integrity and security of our users and services. We are committed to ensuring transparency and will take reasonable steps to notify you of such disclosures, as permitted by law.


Consent: By continuing to use the CURD App, you consent to the processing of your data for the purpose of generating personalized recommendations and sharing them with your connections as described in this clause.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. If the same is not identified to you, you have the right to request the Firm to elucidate the purpose of collection of said personal information, pending the fulfilment of which you shall not be mandated to disclose any information whatsoever.

We will collect and use your personal information solely to fulfil those purposes specified by us. within the scope of the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and with the knowledge and consent of the individual concerned.

Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when Applications set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Application may become inaccessible or not function properly. A list of the type of cookies we use is as follows;

  1. Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our application. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our application, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

  2. Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Application when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Application works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily

  3. Functionality cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to our Application. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

  4. Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our Application, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Application and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third-parties for this purpose.

Please note that third-parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Application.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to help us to understand how you make use of our content and work out how we can make things better. These cookies may follow all visitors of the Application and collect anonymous data on where they have come from, which pages they visit, and how long they spend on the site. This data is then stored by Google to create reports. These cookies do not store personal data or business data. The information generated by the cookie about the use of the Application, including IP address, may be transmitted to, and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may use this information to evaluate the visitor’s use of the Application, compiling reports on Application activity for us and providing other services relating to Application activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate any IP address’ with any other data held by Google. By using this Application, all visitor’s consent to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The Google Application contains further information about Analytics and a copy of Google's privacy policy pages.

EXTERNAL LINKS ON THE APPLICATION

The Application may include advertisements, hyperlinks to other Applications or resources. We have no control over any other Application or resources or contents available on these other Applications, which are provided by companies or persons other than Us. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and do not endorse any advertising, services or other materials on or available from such Application or resources. You acknowledge and agree that We are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, services or other materials on, or available from, such Applications. These external third-party Applications and resource providers may have their privacy policies governing the collection, storage, retention and disclosure of Your Personal Information that You may be subject to. We recommend that you enter the Application and review their privacy policy.

PERMISSION AND ACCESS FROM THE DEVICE

The Application requires permission to access the following features:


a. Location

  • Personalized Search Results: CURD may request access to your device's location data to personalize search results and enhance the accuracy of information presented to you based on your geographical location.

  • Recommendations for User Requirements: Location data may be utilized to provide accurate and relevant recommendations tailored to your preferences and requirements, especially in response to user requirements posted on the referral.

  • Relevant Advertisements: We may use your location information to serve you advertisements that are geographically relevant, ensuring a more personalized and useful ad experience.

  • Payment Options in CURD Wallet: Your location data may be used to present appropriate payment options within the CURD wallet, ensuring that the available payment methods are suitable and accessible based on your current location.

  • Social and Professional Feeds Localization: We use location access to localize content for both social and professional feeds. This means that the content you see in these feeds is tailored to your geographical location, providing you with information that is more relevant to your local context. This ensures a more engaging and personalized experience on our platform.

  • We take the privacy and security of your data seriously. Your location information will only be used for the specific purposes mentioned above, and we will not share this information with third parties without your explicit consent, except as required by law

b. Device Storage

CURD requires access to your device's storage to facilitate various features, including the storage and retrieval of media files, such as images and videos. This permission is crucial for providing a seamless user experience, enabling you to upload, download, and share content within the CURD app.

  • Media and Files Access: By using CURD, you grant the app permission to access your device's media files, including photos and videos. This access is essential for features involving the uploading, downloading, or sharing of media content on the CURD platform.

  • Offline Access: CURD offers offline functionality, allowing you to access specific content without an internet connection. To enable this feature, the app may download and store specific data on your device. This ensures a smoother and uninterrupted user experience when you are offline.

  • Read and Write External Storage: If your device has external storage, CURD may request permission to read and write data to external storage, such as an SD card. This permission is necessary for certain features that involve external storage access.

  • Cache Permission: The app employs caching to enhance performance, enabling faster loading times and smoother navigation. CURD may create and manage cache files on your device to optimize the user experience.

  • App Updates: To ensure you have access to the latest features, improvements, and security updates, CURD may automatically download and install updates. This process helps maintain the app's functionality and enhances your overall user experience.

  • Local Storage: CURD stores user preferences, settings, and other data locally on your device. This allows for a personalized experience, and the data stored locally is secured and utilized solely for enhancing your interaction with the CURD app.

DATA STORAGE & DATA CENTRES

Location and Security of Data Storage: CURD commits to the secure storage of user data, utilizing state-of-the-art data centres located in Mumbai, India. These data centres are equipped with comprehensive physical and digital security measures, including but not limited to advanced encryption, firewalls, and secure socket layer (SSL) technology, to protect against unauthorized access and data breaches.

Cloud Service Providers: We partner with Amazon Web Services as our third-party cloud service provider, known for their robust security measures and reliability. These partnerships ensure the secure and efficient processing and storage of your data.

International Data Transfer and Processing: User data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in a country different from where you reside. We comply with all applicable laws and regulations regarding international data transfer, to ensure your data is protected regardless of its location.

Data Retention Policy: We retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, as well as to comply with our legal obligations and resolve disputes. Specific retention periods depend on the nature of the data and our legal requirements.

Compliance and Certifications: Our data centres and cloud providers adhere to recognized industry standards and certifications, ensuring that your data is managed according to internationally recognized security and privacy practices.

User Rights: You have the right to access, correct, delete, or transfer your personal data stored by CURD. Requests for exercising these rights can be made by contacting our support team.

Data Backup and Disaster Recovery: We implement robust data backup and disaster recovery strategies to safeguard your data against loss or corruption. However, it is important to recognize that certain events beyond our control, such as natural disasters (e.g., earthquakes, floods), acts of war, or other catastrophic events, may still pose a risk to data integrity and availability. In the unfortunate event that such external factors result in the loss or corruption of data, CURD cannot be held liable for any resulting damages or losses. Users are encouraged to maintain their own backups of critical data to further mitigate potential risks.

Notification of Changes: Should there be any significant changes to our data storage and data centre practices, users will be notified through email or a notice on our platform, maintaining our commitment to transparency.

User Agreement: By using the CURD platform, you consent to the storage, transfer, and processing of your data as described in this clause. We encourage you to review this information carefully and contact us with any questions or concerns regarding our data handling practices.

YOUR RIGHTS

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights concerning your data:

  1. The right to request a copy of your data which we hold about you;

  2. The right to request for any correction to any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  3. The right to withdraw Your consent to the processing at any time;

  4. The right to object to the processing of personal data;

  5. The right to complain about a supervisory authority

  6. The right to obtain information as to whether personal data are transferred to a third country or an international organization.

Where you hold an account with any of our services, you are entitled to a copy of all personal data which we hold concerning you. You are also entitled to request that we restrict how we use your data in your account when you log in.

CONFIDENTIALITY

You further acknowledge that the Application may contain information that is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services, and you retain sole discretion to seek for discontinuation of such communications at any point in time.

OTHER INFORMATION COLLECTORS

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Privacy Policy, this document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties, whether they are on our Application or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they adhere to their privacy policies. Since we do not control the privacy policies of the third parties, you are subject to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may host surveys for survey creators for our Application who are the owners and users of your survey responses. We do not own or sell your responses. Anything you expressly disclose in your responses will be disclosed to survey creators. Please contact the survey creator directly to better understand how they might share your survey responses.

Information collected will not be considered as sensitive if it is freely available and accessible in the public domain or is furnished under the Right to Information Act, 2005, any rules made thereunder or any other law for the time being in force.

Due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Therefore, although we use industry-standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private. As a matter of policy, we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed:

  1. External Service Providers: There may be several services offered by external service providers that help you use our Application. If you choose to use these optional services, and in the course of doing so, disclose information to the external service providers, and/or permit them to collect information about you, then their use of your information is governed by their privacy policy.

  2. Law and Order: We cooperate with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights. We can (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement and other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.

By using CURD App, you expressly consent to the sharing of your personal information, including but not limited to your name, email address, activity data, business name, and rewards received, with our partners. This may include business partners, community partners, service providers, and marketing firms for purposes such as advertising, collaboration, and enhancing your user experience, among others. You may opt-out of such sharing at any time by sending an e-mail to support@curd.network.

ACCESSING, REVIEWING AND CHANGING YOUR PROFILE

Following registration, you can review and change the information you submitted at the stage of registration, except Email ID and mobile number. An option for facilitating such change shall be present on the Application and such change shall be facilitated by the User. If you change any information, we may or may not keep track of your old information. We will not retain in our files information you have requested to remove for certain circumstances, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our terms and conditions. Such prior information shall be completely removed from our databases, including stored ‘back up’ systems. If you believe that any information, we are holding on to you is incorrect or incomplete, or to remove your profile so that others cannot view it, the User needs to remediate, and promptly correct any such incorrect information.

SECURITY

We treat data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by members inside and outside the Firm. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us and information that we have accessed.

However, as effective as encryption technology is, no security system is impenetrable. Our Firm cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you provide won’t be intercepted while being transmitted to the Firm over the Internet.

SEVERABILITY

Each paragraph of this Privacy Policy shall be and remain separate from and independent of and severable from all and any other paragraphs herein except where otherwise expressly indicated or indicated by the context of the agreement. The decision or declaration that one or more of the paragraphs are null and void shall not affect the remaining paragraphs of this privacy policy.

AMENDMENT

CURD reserves the right to alter, modify and amend this policy at any point of time, taking effect immediately after updating.

CURD reserves the right to modify this policy at its discretion from time to time. Any amendments shall take effect immediately upon posting the revised Privacy Policy. We advise you to periodically review this page for the most recent information on our privacy practices. Your usage of the CURD application shall be deemed to be consent to the Privacy Policy as modified from time to time.

CONSENT WITHDRAWAL, DATA DOWNLOAD & DATA REMOVAL REQUESTS

To withdraw consent, access, or delete your data, email at support@curd.network. Be advised that following your request for data deletion, the process to completely remove your information from our records, including backup and disaster recovery systems, may require up to 90 days. This timeframe ensures thorough compliance with our data retention and deletion protocols, safeguarding the integrity of our data management processes.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, you should contact us by sending an e-mail to support@curd.network



CURD Labs Limited

Intershore Chambers, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands